INK FEST 2020

PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

~

THE BROADWATER

BLACK BOX

THE BROADWATER

SECOND STAGE

1pm DISCONCERTING VOICES

FLESH & SHIFT.

2 plays experimentally explore psychological struggle,

confusion and grief. (trigger warning: loss of a loved one, struggle with mental illness) 

50 minutes

Written by Ash Nichols & Cassandra Rose.

Directed by Kristi Schultz & Josh Galitsky.

Featuring Brian Frette, Brooke Goldner, Lana Rae Jarvis, Conner Lovett,

Nina Manilow, Esther Mira, Therese Olson, Tavi Stutz, Bree Wernicke.

 

230pm OPENING NIGHT FEATURE

A LIVE MIXTAPE. In an urban neighborhood in Los Angles, multiple stories are shared through scenes, hip hop, poetry and music, commenting on race, class, gender, sexuality, and love. 

65 minutes

Written by Tahirih Moeller.

Directed by Marc Antonio Pritchett.

Featuring Jamal Akakpo, Jasmine Akakpo, Bailey Burcham, Jansiry Guzman, Randy Melton, Esther Mira, Andres Paul Ramacho, Amanda Rivas, Angelica Rowell, Veronica Roy, Jonée Shady, Ashna Sharan, Bryan Staggers & Justin Williams.

4pm UNSPOKEN HEROES

DANIEL THE BRAVE & EASTER SUNDAY.

2 plays celebrate the uncelebrated who stood up and fought

for what they believe is right. 

65 miuntes

Written by Starina Johnson & Carolyn Gage.

Directed by Sophie Goldstein & Amanda Newman.

Featuring Leigh Curran, AB Farrelly, Dionne Neish, Brittany Taylor Visser

& Sam Wilkes.

GIRL IN THE RIVER, CORRECTIONS & LOW LIGHT.

3 plays tell stories of those whose lives in a moment have

been challenged and changed forever. (trigger warning:

death of a child, familial separation) 

60 minutes

Written by Honor Molloy, Jackie Martin & Allie Costa.

Directed by Margaret Starbuck, Sofija Dutcher & Collette Rutherford.

Featuring Isaac Deakyne, Caroline George, Petteri Lassila, Cathy Tomlin

& Brittany Taylor Visser.

7pm FESTIVAL FEATURE

LONELINESS WAS A PANDEMIC.

It is the future, and robots have done away with all humans except those they still need to learn from. One human has

been kept alive for one sole purpose... to teach them how

to make art. 

65 minutes

Written by Olivia Haller.

Directed by Anna Mader.

Featuring Reuben Uy, Colin Wilkie & Sam Sheeks.

830pm FORCES OF NATURE

CANYON’S EDGE, F4 & HERE BE DRAGONS.

3 plays venture out into the wonders and mysteries of earth and nature, finding adventures and answers in the wild of it all. 

45 minutes

Written by Barbara Lindsay, Elin Hampton & Wendy Gough Soroka.

Directed by Cj Merriman, Mark McClain Wilson & Kristen Boulé.

Featuring Paul Buxton, Krista Conti, Victoria Hoffman, Heather Roberts,

Julia Sanford, Sam Sheeks & Bart Tangredi.

 

10pm DISCONCERTING VOICES

FLESH & SHIFT.

2 plays experimentally explore psychological struggle,

confusion and grief. (trigger warning: loss of a loved one, struggle with mental illness) 

50 minutes

Written by Ash Nichols & Cassandra Rose.

Directed by Kristi Schultz & Josh Galitsky.

Featuring Brian Frette, Brooke Goldner, Lana Rae Jarvis, Conner Lovett,

Nina Manilow, Esther Mira, Therese Olson, Tavi Stutz, Bree Wernicke.

THIS NIGHTMARE IS MINE 1230pm

DREAMING OF WOMEN, THE CHILD IS THE MOTHER OF THE WOMAN & MONSTER UNDER THE BED.

3 plays travel through nightmares of both sleep

and consciousness.

 55 minutes

Written by Alicia Tycer, & Wendy Gough Soroka.

Directed by Hannah Trujillo, Perry Daniel & Matt Aaron Krinsky.

Featuring Jenny Ashe, Lisa Kaminir, Francesca Manzi, Esther Mira,

Ren Montoro, Dionne Neish, Grace Soens, Julia Stier & Kee’Ana Walton.

GROWING PAINS 2pm

AROUND THE WORLD (A BASKETBALL ELEGY),

DELIVER US & ONE FISH TWO FISH.

3 plays visit the many stages of growing up, and the never ending challenges that accompany change.

50 minutes 

Written by Maryanne Melloan Woods,

Robin Greenspan & Amy Dellagiarino.

Directed by Emily Claeys, Dennis Gersten & Jenn O’Brien.

Featuring Heidi Appe, Jenny Ashe, Chris Lanehart,

Cyanne Martin, Sarah Schulte & Charlie Statires.

LITERALLY LOST 330pm

IT’S A CLASSIC, REWRITE,

BETWEEN TWO WORLDS & WHERE IT IS EATEN.

4 plays set in unexpected literary settings, heaven and laughs for bookworms and enthusiasts.

50 minutes

Written by Persephone Vandergrift, Sheila Cowley,

Hilary Bluestein-Lyons & Irene L Pynn.

Directed by Victoria Hoffman, Marisa OBrien,

Nancy Dobbs Owen & Rebecca Lynne.

Featuring Ezra Buzzington, Caroline George, Eliott Hanson,

Dawn Joyal, Chris Lanehart, Marc Leclerc, Heather Schmidt,

Caitlin Stoodley, Bart Tangredi, Sam Wilkes & Colin Wilkie.

STALLED SUPPORT 5pm

NOT THE LADIES ROOM & SURVIVAL STRATEGY.

2 plays in structured settings speculate on how we cope with the challenges of life and love.

45 minutes

Written by Ellen Wittlinger & Donna Hoke.

Directed by Theo Motzenbacker & John Wuchte.

Featuring Lyle Friederichs, Danny Helms, Scott Leggett,

Laurie O’Brien & Allegra Shivers.

HOLY HELL, ONE BEDROOM & MINOR DEVIATIONS.

3 plays experience intense situations in relationships through lies, love and betrayal.

60 minutes

Written by Barbara Lindsay, Alisa Tangredi & Erin Osgood.

Directed by Rachel Manheimer, Bree Pavey & Aaron Francis.

Featuring Madison Boyd, Lana Rae Jarvis, Mark McClain Wilson,

Dionne Neish, Laurie O’Brien, Sarah Schulte & Carl Weintraub.

THIS NIGHTMARE IS MINE 8pm

DREAMING OF WOMEN, THE CHILD IS THE MOTHER OF THE WOMAN & MONSTER UNDER THE BED.

3 plays travel through nightmares of both sleep

and consciousness.

 55 minutes

Written by Alicia Tycer, & Wendy Gough Soroka.

Directed by Hannah Trujillo, Perry Daniel & Matt Aaron Krinsky.

Featuring Jenny Ashe, Lisa Kaminir, Francesca Manzi, Esther Mira,

Ren Montoro, Dionne Neish, Grace Soens, Julia Stier & Kee’Ana Walton.

GROWING PAINS 930pm

AROUND THE WORLD (A BASKETBALL ELEGY),

DELIVER US & ONE FISH TWO FISH.

3 plays visit the many stages of growing up, and the never ending challenges that accompany change.

50 minutes 

Written by Maryanne Melloan Woods,

Robin Greenspan & Amy Dellagiarino.

Directed by Emily Claeys, Dennis Gersten & Jenn O’Brien.

Featuring Heidi Appe, Jenny Ashe, Chris Lanehart,

Cyanne Martin, Sarah Schulte & Charlie Statires.

LATE NIGHT FEATURE 11pm

HEROES OF THE WEST.

A rowdy, campy, feminist comedy set in the Wild Wild West. Can Betsy and Daisy help town hero Hank the

Hunter finally capture evil villain Toothnose?! Without betraying their delicate, female upbringing, of course.

65 minutes


Written by April Bills and Tahirih Moeller.

Directed by JJ Mayes.

Featuring Bryan Staggers, Madison Boyd, Janai Dionne,

Al Rahn, Ren Montoro, Isaac Deakyne, Natalie Goldberg,

Tony Kim & Sarah Schulte.

FIND A PLAYWRIGHT
FIND AN ACTOR
FIND A DIRECTOR

CHECK BACK    SOON!